+91 85888 41672

KUARI PASS

Enquire Now

KUARI PASS 6N/7D

If you wish to rejuvenate your mind and body and are looking for the ideal getaway in the lap of nature, then this is just what you have been looking for! If you have imagined yourself walking across dense jungles, crossing streams and brooks, running in vast lush green meadows and being surrounded by majestic snowy peaks, then do not think twice before opting for this wondrous experience.

Kuari Pass lies in the Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve, which is at an altitude of 4265 meters above sea level. The highlight of the Kuari Top is the panoramic view it offers, of the most famous and magnificent Himalayan peaks and mountain massifs like Mt Kamet, Trishul, the holy Nanda Devi, Chaukhamba, Nanda Ghunti, Neelkanth, Dronagiri and Mukut Parbat to name a few.

The trek starts at Joshimath which lies in the Chamoli district of Uttarakhand. Joshimath is a popular town flocked by pilgrims and trek enthusiasts alike! The market of Joshimath buzzes with trekkers prepping for the various treks for which it is a starting point. Several pilgrims can be spotted on their way to famous religious shrines of Uttarakhand.

So, this is that quintessential trek which will lead you right from a busy town to remote and distant lands, through deep oak and rhododendron jungles, gorgeous meadows and eventually to the high and mighty snowy regions as you gain altitude. It would be an understatement to say that you will be stunned by the sheer beauty of your surroundings at almost every step! You will be delighted to know that on your way back you will also visit Auli, one of Uttarakhand’s most famous tourist spots and a major skiing destination!

No wonder the Kuari Pass is tagged as one of the most picturesque trails in terms of landscape. Moderately easy yet adrenaline pumping, the Kuari Pass trek is going to be the most mind- blowing experience you could possibly have!

Whether you are a beginner or an expert, the Kuari Pass is the perfect trekking opportunity for you. We at Himalayan Freaks have designed the best possible itinerary for you to experience the beauty of the heavenly Himalayas in all its glory!

*DID YOU KNOW HOW DID KUARI PASS GET ITS NAME?
In 1905 Lord Curzon, the Viceroy of India at that time and a trekking lover explored and discovered the route to Kuari Pass. The trail he followed is still known as Lord Curzon’s trail and is one of the main routes one takes to the top. It is believed that upon reaching the pass and seeing its beauty he realised that this unnamed location was completely untouched and unexplored! He thus decided to name the pass ‘Kuari’ which translates in Hindi as untouched or virgin.

book your trek

Day 1

Haridwar to Joshimath (6724 feet)

   
6:30 AM - Meet Himalayan Freaks representative @Hardwar 10 hrs drive to Joshimath (250 km)
   
  Breakfast and Lunch En route
   
5:00 PM - Reach Joshimath and check in (guest house) followed by Tea and Snacks and team introduction
   
5:30 PM - Prep Talk by HF trek leaders
   
6:00 PM - Market Time
   
8:00 PM Dinner
   
9:00 PM Lights Out

Day 2

Joshimath – Gulling Top (9600 ft)

5:00 AM - Wake up and Morning Tea
   
6:00 AM - Rise and Shine session
   
7:00 AM - Breakfast
   
8:00 AM - Drive to Dhak village (12kms)
   
9:00 PM - Reach Dhak villagr and prepare for trek to Tugasi village (3.5kms)
   
12:00 PM - Trek to Gulling village(2kms)
   
1:00 PM - reach Gulling top and hot lunch upon arrival
   
3:00 PM - Tent Pitching session
   
4:00 PM - Short acclimatisation walk
   
5:00 PM - Tea and Snacks
   
6:00 PM - HF leaders trek brief
   
7:00 PM - Soup and Reflection session with team
   
8:00 PM - Dinner
   
9:00 PM - Back in tents
   

Day 3

Gulling Top to Tali Forest Camp via Tali Lake (11,070 ft)

5:00 AM - Wake up and Morning Tea
   
6:00 AM - Rise and Shine Warm up session
   
7:00 AM - Breakfast
   
8:00 AM - Leave for Tali Forest Camp (4kms, 5hrs)
   
10:00 AM - Reach Tali Lake and rest
   
1:00 PM - Reach Tali Forest Camp and Hot lunch upon arrival
   
3:00 PM - Tent Pitching
   
4:00 PM - Acclimatisation walk
   
5:00 PM - Evening Tea and Snacks
   
6:00 PM - Session on - Snow Craft
   
7:00 PM - Soup and Reflection time
   
8:00 PM - Dinner
   
9:00 PM - Back to tents
   

Day 4

Tali forest camp to Kuari pass (12,763 ft) and back via Khullara top

5:00 AM - Wake up and Morning Tea
   
6:00 AM - Early Breakfast
   
6:30 AM - Leave for Khullara Top(3.5kms)
   
9:00 AM - Trek from Khullara top to Broken Bridge
   
10:00 AM - Leave for Kuari Pass
   
11:00 AM - Rest and lunch @Jhandi Dhar
   
12:00 PM - Reach Kuari Pass
   
3:00 PM - Back to campsite
   
4:00 PM - Evening snacks and Tea
   
5:00 PM - Leisure
   
7:00 PM - Soup and Reflection
   
8:00 PM - Dinner
   
9:00 PM - Back to tents
   

Day 5

Tali forest camp to Joshimath via Gurson bugyal (11150 ft) and Auli (9680 ft)

6:00 AM - Wake up and Morning Tea
   
6:30 AM - Rise and Shine session
   
7:00 AM - Breakfast
   
8:00 AM - Trek from Tali Forest Camp to Tali Lake (1 km)
   
9:00 AM - Trek from Tali Lake to Gurson Bugyal (3.5kms)
   
12:00 PM - Packed lunch and rest on the way and trek to Auli (3.5kms)
   
2:00 PM - Reach Auli and stop for Photographs and fun
   
4:00 PM - Reach Joshimath after a 12kms drive
   
5:00 PM - Evening Tea and Snacks
   
6:00 PM - Debrief with HF trek leaders
   
8:00 PM Dinner
   
9:00 PM - Stay at guest house
   

Day 6

Joshimath to Haridwar

6:00 AM - Drive back to Hardwar (250kms, 10hrs)
   
6:00 PM - Reach Hardwar
   

Dehradun to Gangotri (10,171 feet.)

Day 1 Haridwar to Joshimath (6724 feet)

6:30 am- Meet Himalayan Freaks representative @Hardwar

10 hrs drive to Joshimath (250 km)

This exciting drive will take you across the beautiful foothills of the heart of the Garhwal region of Himalayas. This is the route that leads to one of the most famous religious shrines of Hindus, Badrinath. It is a busy route flocked with pilgrims, tourists and trekkers.
The mighty Ganga starting from Hardwar will run parallel to you in all its voluminous glory.

You will be crossing Rudraprayag, Karnaprayag, Devprayag, Vishnuprayag and Nandaprayag the five cities known for the confluence of the holy Ganges.
This very road it itself is an enthralling experience and just a trailer of the excitement that lies ahead.

Breakfast and Lunch En route.

5:00 pm- Reach Joshimath and check into Himalayan Freaks Guest House followed by Tea and Snacks and team introduction

You will meet the rest of the team members joining you for the trek. Here we will have a round of introduction with the Himalayan Freaks trek leaders, managers, guides and the kitchen staff so that the entire team is familiar with each other and their respective roles before the trek begins

5:30pm- Prep Talk by HF trek leaders

It is very important to thoroughly understand the location one wishes to trek to and be fully prepared for it. Our team will share valuable knowledge not only about the trek location but also some very important rules of trekking and hiking. This will also include sessions like

  • Learning to pack a rucksack
  • Route brief
  • Identifying trekking gear and equipment
  • Medical health check up
  • Medical health check up

6:00pm- Market Time

As advised by the trek leaders you can shop for you trek essentials at the Joshimath market. You can indulge in local cuisine and buy food supplies.

8:00pm – Dinner
9:00pm – Lights Out

Day 2- Joshimath – Gulling Top (9600 ft)

5:00 am – Wake up and Morning Tea

6:00am- Rise and Shine session

Rise and Shine session basically is a combination of warm up, energisers, team building and fun games that will be conducted by the HF leaders. It is created and conducted keeping in mind the importance of exercising and physical workout before starting a trek and acclimatising participants with the climate of the mountains. It also works as a great ice breaker and helps participants relax and come out of their comfort zone both physically and mentally.

7:00am- Breakfast

8:00am- Drive to Dhak village (12kms)

Dhak is the road head to the Kuari pass trek or the last commutable point from where one commences journey on foot. Basically, you have now ventured in the remotest part of Uttarakhand and you will catch a glimpse of the untouched and forgotten territory. Your heart will warm at the simplicity of the locals of villages like Kharchi, Tusagi and Gulling Village who are simply unperturbed by the fast-paced world of technology. The views surrounding the village are simply breath taking!
The trail is not very difficult but a bit rocky that goes amidst Oak forests. The rocky trail will soon end and you will see flowers carpeted underneath your feet!

9:00am- Reach Dhak village and prepare for trek to Tugasi village (3.5kms)

12:00pm- Trek to Gulling village(2kms)

1:00pm- reach Gulling top and hot lunch upon arrival

3:00pm- Tent Pitching session

The lovely meadows or Bugyals make for the perfect camping sight. You will be delighted to know that the majestic Dronagiri peak overlooks the Gulling top and this will be your camping spot for the day! Right next to it are the famous Gori and Hathi Parvat.
This will be your first and most important lesson on the trek as the tent is your “home” in outdoors. Listen to the instructions carefully and watch as our expert trek leaders give you a demonstration of pitching the perfect tent in the mountains for the perfect experience.

4:00pm- Short acclimatisation walk

To acclimatise means to physically and mentally get used to the surroundings, climate, temperature as well as atmosphere of a new environment. It is mandatory at HF to undertake a short acclimatization trek with the leaders upon reaching a new altitude every day. You will also get familiar with the flora and fauna of the place. You will be given time to rest later.

5:00pm- Tea and Snacks

6:00pm- HF leaders trek brief

This will be your first introductory lesson of Mountain Manners and Customs so you know how to conduct yourself for the rest of the trek. The session will include

  • Mountain Hazards and Do’s and Don’ts
  • Mountain Customs
  • Leave No Trace Principles

7:00pm- Soup and Reflection session with team

Trekking means a different thing to everyone. For some it can be a mere break from mundane life and for some it is a spiritual experience. It can also be a means of judging one’s own physical and mental endurance. In this quiet reflective session with the HF leaders, participants will share their experience and learning so far. You can also share your concerns, challenges or highlights for the day! This is also the perfect time for bonding for everyone as a team and getting to know each other better.

8:00pm- Dinner

9:00pm- Back in tents

Day 3- Gulling Top to Tali Forest Camp via Tali Lake (11,070 ft)

5:00 am- Wake up and Morning Tea
6:00 am – Rise and Shine Warm up session
7:00am- Breakfast
8:00am- Leave for Tali Forest Camp (4kms, 5hrs)

Tali forest camp route is easy and fun to hike. The route comprises almost everything an ardent nature lover can ask for. From brooks and streams, to dense oak trees you will cross them all. The hues of pretty flowers sprouting here and there add a magical touch to the entire experience. Get ready to be awestruck by the captivating Nanda Devi, Kalanka, Chang bang peaks! The trekking community vouches for the beauty of Nanda Devi peak, considered as one of the most beautiful and awe-inspiring Himalayan peaks of all. It is indeed a blessing to see it up close.

10:00am-Reach Tali Lake

A tarn or a high -altitude lake is a sight to behold! There is just something highly mystical about a serene icy blue lake surrounded by mountains appearing in the middle of nowhere! A steep hike of around two hours will bring you to the lake and you will realise that the climb was totally worth the effort.
Shutterbugs and photography lovers can click pictures to their hearts content of this mesmerising view.

1:00pm- Reach Tali Forest Camp and Hot lunch upon arrival
3:00pm- Tent Pitching
4:00pm- Acclimatisation walk
5:00pm- Evening Tea and Snacks
6:00pm- Snow Craft session

Prepping up for the next day i.e. the summit day will require you to learn some basic techniques of snow craft. In summers the snow will not be very thick. However, some snow is bound to be there and walking on snow and ice is tricky business. HF leaders will brief you about the right gear and the rules of trekking at high altitude snowy realms.

7:00pm- Soup and Reflection time

8:00pm- Dinner

9:00pm- Back to tents

Day 4- Tali forest camp to Kuari pass (12,763 ft) and back via Khullara top

5:00 am- Wake up and Morning Tea

6:00 am- Early Breakfast

9:00am- Trek from Khullara top to Broken Bridge

10:00am-Leave for Kuari Pass

11:00am-Rest and lunch @Jhandi Dhar

12:00pm-Reach Kuari Pass

The summit day is the most exciting part of any trek. It gets challenging as well as visually appealing as you gain height.

The trek on the day of summit must begin early. After early break-fast you will start hiking towards your first point, the Khullara Top. You might find patches of snow here and there on your way. The climb is gradual and easy. Post crossing the broken bridge the climb will get steep and challenging.

Keeping that in mind and the energy required for the gruelling final climb to the pass you will be given early lunch at Jhandi Dhar, the designated rest point.

Keep your spirits high as you trek on the ridge and finally reach a temple that is also like the base of the Kuari Pass. After a short stop at the temple you need to climb another 1 km to finally reach your summit point.

Upon reaching your summit point get ready to be overjoyed by the panoramic view of about a dozen glistening and majestic Himalayan Peaks. You will be able to spot Chaukhambha, Balakun, Neel Kantha, Mukut Parvat, Kamet, Abhi Gamin, Mana I, Ghori Parvat, Hathi Parvat, Dronagiri, Kalanka, Changabang, Nanda Devi, Nanda Ghunti.

It is just incredible that a single trek exposes you to so much. What more can one ask for!

3:00pm- Back to campsite

4:00pm- Evening snacks and Tea

5:00pm- Leisure

7:00pm- Soup and Reflection

8:00pm- Dinner

9:00pm- Back to tents

Day 5: Tali forest camp to Joshimath via Gurson bugyal (11150 ft) and Auli (9680 ft)

6:00 am- Wake up and Morning Tea

6:30 am- Rise and Shine session

7:00 am- Breakfast

8:00-am-Trek from Tali Forest Camp to Tali Lake (1 km)

9:00am- Trek from Tali Lake to Gurson Bugyal (3.5kms)

12:00pm- Packed lunch and rest on the way and trek to Auli (3.5kms)

2:00pm- Reach Auli and stop for Photographs and fun

After a rather gruelling and super hectic day of the summit, this day comes as a refreshing and much deserved surprise for the trekkers. The trek back from the Tali forest camp to Auli is a delight!

You will stop at one of the most beautiful bugyals of northern India, the Gurson Bugyal. After a phot stop at the bugyal you will descend through thick forests finally reaching the splendid skiing capital of India, Auli.

Auli, a famous tourist attraction that promises mesmerizing beauty throughout the year is the favourite destination of skiing professionals as well as beginners.

It is also a host to number of International skiing tournaments and festivals.

4:00pm- Reach Joshimath after a 12kms drive

5:00pm- Evening Tea and Snacks

6:00pm- Debrief with HF trek leaders

The final debrief session with the leaders will be basically an interactive session where you can share your overall experience, highlights, lows and highs and feedback with the trainers. This will be followed by count and return of company equipment in case it was used and a final medical health check of all participants.

7:00pm- Soup

8:00pm- Dinner

9:00pm- Stay at guest house

Dehradun is well connected via road, train and airways with all major cities of India.

get in touch

Registered Office
Village & P.O. Wan, District - Chamoli, Uttarakhand - 246427

Sales Office
T3B, First Floor, Khirki Village, Malviya Nagar, New Delhi -110017

+91 85888 41672

Contact@himalayanfreaks.com

Copyright 2018 himalayanfreaks.com, All Right Reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Sitemap